You've probably heard it said "No man is an island" or "there is no 'I' in team". this is how it is at gravel hill. 


it takes a leadership team (staff) for the church to function the way christ expects it to, where every leader is serving the church and more leaders develop in time. here is a snapshot of our leadership team...

Shepherding Team


1. Pastor: Jeremy Horton


2. Youth Director: Bradley Hudson; Dylan Campbell (Assistant)


3. Children’s Director: Amber Nichols


4. Worship Director: Amanda Hill


5. Education Director: John Ballinger


6. Men's Ministry Director: Jake Hendrix


7. Women's Ministry Director: Elaine Cofer


8. Senior Adult Ministry Director: ______________ (prayerfully waiting)


9. Financial Secretary: Vonda Shell


Serving Team


1. Deacons: Bill Chaney, Jay Hill, Gary Demre, Rick Ellis, Steven Lovell


Support Team


1. Worship Team: Bradley Hudson (Assistant), Jillian Horton (Assistant), and instrumentalists Connie Jones (piano), Angy Rose (Keyboard), Gary Demre (Bass Guitar), Ashley Rose (Drums)


2. Media & Sound Team: Brad Hudson, Dillon Nichols, William Lawhon, Warren Childress, Dylan & Alexandra Campbell


3. Church Business Moderator: Bill Chaney


4. Sunday School Secretary: Melanie Lawhon


5. Church Clerk: Elaine Cofer


6. Church Custodian: Elaine Cofer


7. Church Meal Event Coordinator: Elaine Cofer


8. Nursery Helpers: Joyce Dobbins, Brandy Himes, Sally Brown


9. Sunday Morning Bible Study Teachers: Joyce Dobbins (Nursery babies / Toddlers--0 to 2 years old), Aletha Chaney; Sally Brown [Asst.] (Preschool--3 to 5 years old), Stacy Childress; Sarah Glenn [Asst.] (1st – 3rd), Elaine Cofer; Sarah Roberts [Asst.](4th – 6th), Dylan Campbell (7th-12th), Jay Hill / Ashley Rose (Adults), Rick Ellison / Gary Demre / Jay Hill (Senior Adults). 


10. Sunday Night Ministry: September - May--AWANA (Multiple teachers & helpers for Babies to 12th grade)       June - August--Children's Ministry (Amber Nichols; Melanie Lawhon & Blair Glenn, Asst.'s) & Student Ministry (Bradley Hudson; Dylan Campbell).


11. Wednesday Night Bible Study Teachers: Worship (Amanda Hill); Pre-K (Sarah Roberts; Ashley Wake & Sarah Glenn, Asst.'s); 1st – 3rd (Elaine Cofer; Alexandra Campbell, Asst.); 4th – 6th (Amber Nichols; Angy Rose, Asst.), and 7th - 12th (Bradley Hudson; Dylan Campbell).